Privacy Policy

Speedy Jobs Online Privacy Policy

Effective Date: January 6, 2020

Your privacy is very important to us. This Online Privacy Policy applies to information about you that SpeedyJobs.com ("Speedy Jobs," "we," or "us") may obtain about you and the other online users ("you" or the "Users") when you visit SpeedyJobs.com the "Site"). This Privacy Policy also describes how we may collect, use, or share information about you; your choices regarding our use of your information; the ways in which we safeguard the information we collect; and how you may contact us regarding our privacy practices.

SpeedyJobs.com is powered by Jobcase.com ("Jobcase"). Registration with SpeedyJobs.com automatically registers you with Jobcase and subjects you to the Jobcase terms of use and Jobcase privacy policy. After you register with SpeedyJobs.com, click here to access full functionality from your Jobcase account.

Your Consent

Please read this entire Privacy Policy carefully before using this Site or providing us with any information. When you access or use this Site, you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your information in accordance with this Policy. By providing personal information to the Site, all Users fully understand and consent to the collection, use, and processing of such information by Speedy Jobs and its affiliates or third parties as set forth herein. If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, you are not authorized to use the Site.

Registration

Users are welcome to browse our Site; however, Users may be required to complete brief registration forms to participate in some of our services. These forms may or may not ask for personally identifiable information. When personally identifiable information is collected it is subject to the terms of this Policy. Information entered by Users may be transmitted to affiliates and other third parties for the reasons described below.

Information We Collect

Information You Provide - Personally Identifiable Information

Speedy Jobs collects personally identifiable information from our Users at several different points on our Site, including when Users provide it to us directly by: (i) contacting us through email, (ii) registering for use of the Site, or (iii) submitting information through any forms, interactive features, or services available on the Site.

Personally identifiable information may include your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, credit card information, or any other information that might reasonably be used to identify you individually. When other information is directly associated with personally identifiable information, this other information becomes personally identifiable information for purposes of this Policy. We collect this personally identifiable information when you, at any point, manually enter it into any online form available on the Site or voluntarily submit it to us in another manner. We may also store your personally identifiable information in our systems for use in other ways as described in this Policy.

For you to take full advantage of the Site you may be asked to voluntarily provide your personally identifiable information to us. You may choose not to provide us with your personally identifiable information by simply not entering it on the Site or not otherwise providing it to us. While you still will have access to the Site even if you do not provide us with your personally identifiable information, you should understand that you will not be able to use certain of the services or features available through the Site that require you to enter your personally identifiable information in order to function.

Information that is Collected Automatically when You Use the Site

In addition to information you submit to us, we may collect certain information using automated means such as cookies, web beacons, and web server logs. The types of information we collect automatically may include IP addresses, device identifiers, browser characteristics, operating system detains, language preferences, referring URLs, length of visits, and pages viewed.

A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser. The cookie may then be stored on your computer as an anonymous tag that identifies your computer when you visit a website. A cookie may contain information that allows us to track your path through the Site and to determine whether you have visited us before. However, if you do not provide us with personally identifiable information the cookies will not contain any information that would allow us to personally identify you. If you do provide us with personally identifiable information, the cookie is tied to this information so that our systems will recognize you each time you visit the Site. In that way, we can save your preferences from visit to visit and present you with a customized version of the Site, without requiring you to log into the Site every time you visit. Our cookies cannot be used to read data from your hard drive and cannot retrieve information from any other cookies created by other sites.

Many web browsers are set to accept cookies by default, but you may be able to set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, or to remove or reject cookies. Please be aware that if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use certain features of the Site or other websites. Also, disabling cookies may invalidate opt outs that use cookies to recognize devices that have opted out.

If you visit the website of a third party by clicking on an external link on the Site, they may also use cookies on their website. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This Policy covers the use of cookies by Speedy Jobs only and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers or other third parties.

Web beacons are small graphic images or other web programming codes that also may be known as "Internet tags" or "clear gifs". We may use web beacons or similar technologies for a number of purposes, including tallying the number of visitors to our Site, to monitor how users navigate the Site, and determining how many emails that we send were actually opened or how many articles or links were actually viewed.

If you arrive at the Site by clicking through from another website and you have registered with that other website, then certain information about you that you provided to that other website may be transmitted to us and we may use it as described in this Policy. You should review the privacy policy of any website from which you reached the Site to determine what information was collected by that website and for what purpose(s) you agreed that website could use that information. If we retain that information then we may use it in accordance with this Policy. This information may or may not be associated with other User activity data or personally identifiable information.

Data Analytics

We also may use third-party web analytics services, such as Google Analytics, on our Site. These service providers help us analyze how visitors use the Site and remarket the users with customized ads. To learn more about how Google may use information collected through the Site, click here. To learn more about opting out of data collection through Google Analytics, click here.

Your web browser may have settings that allow you to transmit a "Do Not Track" signal when you visit various websites or use online services. Like many websites, the Site is not designed to respond to "Do Not Track" signals received from browsers. To learn more about "Do Not Track" signals, you may wish to visit http://www.allaboutdnt.com/.

How We Use Information

We may use the information that we collect about you for various purposes, including to:

  • Personalize and improve our visitors' online experiences;
  • Process or complete transactions requested by you;
  • Respond to requests, comments, or questions, or contact you regarding administrative issues;
  • Monitor and analyze trends, usage, and activities of visitors to the Site;
  • Improve the Site, our publicity efforts, and products or services we may offer;
  • Contact you regarding your use of the Site or, in our discretion, changes to our policies;
  • Email or mail information and offers to you from us and our affiliates and partners;
  • Call and text you with information and offers;
  • Provide your information to affiliates and other third parties to fulfill services that you have requested or that may be of interest to you;
  • Compile anonymous statistical information and analysis;
  • Provide compiled anonymous information to affiliates and other third parties;
  • Verify and/or authenticate a user’s identity;
  • Process online purchases or other transactions;
  • Prevent fraud or other misuse of the Site;
  • Permit you to access certain web-based programs or applications on the Site;
  • Comply with legal requirements, industry standards, and our policies; or
  • For any other purpose, with your consent.

In addition, we use information collected online through cookies, web beacons, and other automated means for purposes such as recognizing your computer when you visit the Site, analyzing your use of the Site, and tracking your activity over time and across websites, as well as across different devices you use to access the Internet.

We also may use the information we obtain about you in other ways for which we provide notice at the time of collection.

You should be aware that any information that is voluntarily posted by you to a public area of the Site (for example, a message board) may be viewed and used by other Users.

Consent to the Use of Third Party Providers

We may permit our agents, vendors, consultants, and other service providers to access information we collect about you through the Site to carry out work on our behalf. For example, we may: (i) contract with an email provider to handle the distribution of email messages to Users of the Site, (ii) contract with a website hosting provider to host the Site for us; or (iii) contract with a third party to provide call center services to facilitate communication in connection with our services. We may also contract with various validation services to confirm contact information you provide. By visiting the Site, all Users consent to Speedy Jobs providing all information received or collected from those Users to such third party providers for the purpose of enabling the third party provider to provide these outsourced services to us. In addition, all Users consent to the collection, maintenance, and processing of their information by Speedy Jobs and these third party providers.

We may also share information about Users with third parties so that we can offer you a broader range of services and information to meet your needs. If you would prefer not to have your information shared with third parties, you may opt out by emailing info@speedyjobs.com.

Further, by registering on this Site, you agree that this act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of telemarketing laws, and notwithstanding that your telephone and/or cell number may be listed with the federal Do-Not-Call Registry you expressly opt-in to: (a) receive an offer or service from one or more of our partners or affiliates; (b) receive future information about products and services from us, our partners, affiliates and other third parties to whom we may provide your information; (c) permit us, our partners, affiliates and other third parties to contact you pursuant to the business relationship we have established using the information you provided to us for any purpose such as contacting you by email address, phone and/or mobile phone number (including use of automated dialing equipment), text (SMS) message or any means of communication for any purpose that, among other things, your wireless device may be capable of receiving (e.g. mms, video). You may revoke authorization for us to contact you by such means at any time (see the Opt Out and SMS Service sections below).

How We May Share Information

In addition to sharing information with third parties to provide various services as described above, we also may share your information: (1) if we are required to do so by law, regulation, or legal process (such as in response to a court order or subpoena); (2) to fulfill requests by government agencies, such as law enforcement authorities; (3) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activity; (4) to enforce our policies, or protect legal rights, property, or safety; (5) in the event of a joint venture, partnership, merger, or other collaboration with another organization, including negotiations of such transactions; or (6) in the context of a business negotiation or transaction relating to Speedy Jobs or any affiliated entity (e.g., further to a merger, reorganization, liquidation, or any other business transaction), including negotiations of such transactions.

Information Security

We maintain appropriate safeguards to help protect personal information collected through the Site from loss, theft, misuse, or other unauthorized access, disclosures, alteration, or destruction. All personally identifiable information is protected by password and accessible only to authorized Speedy Jobs personnel. Although we use reasonable efforts to safeguard information, transmission via the Internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of your information collected through the Site.

Links to Other Websites

The Site may include links to other websites for your convenience and information, including websites of our affiliated institutions, promotional partners, advertisers, sponsors, or other third parties. Websites that are operated by entities not affiliated with Speedy Jobs may have their own privacy policies or notices, which we strongly suggest you review. Speedy Jobs is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any linked websites that we do not control.

SMS Service

Speedy Jobs may make available a service either directly or through third parties by which you can receive messages on your wireless device via short message service ("SMS Service"). Your provider’s standard data and messaging rates apply to all SMS correspondence. All charges are billed by and payable to your mobile service provider. By utilizing this service, you represent that you are 18 years of age and the owner or authorized user of the wireless device on which messages will be received, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges.

Program subscribers may opt out of the SMS Service by replying with the keyword "STOP", "END", or "QUIT". This process impacts only the future delivery of Speedy Jobs's SMS message offering and will not unsubscribe you from other SMS programs to which you may have subscribed. Program subscribers may receive assistance for the SMS Service by replying with the keyword “HELP” to the message received.

Data obtained from you in connection with this SMS Service may include your name, address, cell phone number, your provider's name, and the date, time, and content of your messages. The use of this information will be in accordance with the Terms and Privacy Policy. If fees are charged to your wireless account invoice, Speedy Jobs may provide your carrier with your applicable information in connection therewith. Your wireless carrier and other service providers may also collect data about your wireless device usage, and their practices are governed by their own policies. You acknowledge and agree that the SMS Service is provided via wireless systems which use radios (and other means) to transmit communications over complex networks. Speedy Jobs will not be liable for any delays in the receipt of any SMS messages, as delivery is subject to effective transmission from your network operator. SMS message services are provided on an AS IS basis. Speedy Jobs is not responsible for incomplete, lost, late, damaged, illegible, or misdirected mobile messages or for any technical problems, malfunctions of any telephone lines, computer systems, servers, providers, hardware/software, lost or unavailable network connections, or failed, incomplete, garbled or delayed computer transmission or any combination thereof. Speedy Jobs is not responsible for any liability for damage to any computer system resulting from participation in or accessing or downloading information in connection with this program. Speedy Jobs assumes no responsibility for undeliverable mobile messages resulting from any form of active or passive mobile filtering by a user's mobile provider or for insufficient space in user’s mobile phone account to messages. Speedy Jobs reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to cancel or suspend this program should a virus, bugs, or other causes beyond the control of the Speedy Jobs corrupt the administration, security or proper operation of the program. Speedy Jobs does not guarantee that your use of the SMS Service will be private or secure, and Speedy Jobs is not liable to you for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your situation and intended use of the SMS Service.

Surveys & Contests

From time to time our Site will request personally identifiable information from Users via surveys or contests. Participation in these surveys or contests is completely voluntary, meaning that the User has a choice whether to disclose personally identifiable information. The requested information typically includes contact information (such as name and shipping address) and demographic information (such as zip code). Contact information will be shared with the contest or survey sponsors to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of the Site.

Children's Privacy

Speedy Jobs complies with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, which requires that website operators never knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13 without prior verifiable parental consent. The Site is neither intended for nor targeted to, children under 13, and we do not knowingly or intentionally collect [or use personally identifiable] information about children under 13. If we learn that we have received information from a user of the Site who is under the age of 13, we will delete the information.

You are not permitted to use the Site if you are under the age of 13. By using the Site, you agree to provide us with accurate information concerning your age or identity if we request it. You also agree not to assist children under the age of 13 in accessing the Site or to attempt to contact children under 13 through the Site.

California Privacy Rights

"Shine the Light" Law

We may from time to time elect to share certain personal information (as defined by California's "Shine the Light" law) about you with third parties for those third parties' direct marketing purposes. California law permits customers in California to request certain details about how their personal information (as that term is defined by the relevant statute) is shared with third parties and, in some cases, affiliates for direct marketing purposes. If this applies, you may request a list of the categories of personal information shared and the names and addresses of third parties that received personal information for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately prior calendar year (e.g., requests made in 2017 will receive information about sharing activities in 2016). To make such a request, please provide sufficient information for us to determine if this applies to you, attest to the fact that you are a California resident, and provide a current California address for our response. You may make this request by writing to Speedy Jobs, 71 Commercial St., Boston, MA 02109, or by emailing info@speedyjobs.com. Any such inquiry must include "California Privacy Rights Request" in the subject line of the email or the first line of the letter and include your name, street address, city, state, and ZIP code. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA")

To the extent provided for by law and subject to applicable exceptions, California residents have the following privacy rights in relation to the personally identifiable information we collect:

  • The right to know what personally identifiable information we have collected and how we have used and disclosed that personally identifiable information;
  • The right to request deletion of your personally identifiable information;
  • The right to opt out of the sale of your personally identifiable information. For purposes of this privacy policy, “sell” means the sale, rental, release, disclosure, dissemination, availability, transfer, or other oral, written, or electronic communication of your personal information to an outside party for monetary or other valuable consideration. Speedy Jobs does not sell your personally identifiable information.
  • The right to be free from discrimination relating to the exercise of any of your privacy rights.

You can exercise these rights online by clicking here or by emailing us at info@speedyjobs.com

We will acknowledge any request to know or to delete within 10 days of receipt, and aim to respond to such requests with 45 days. If we need more than 45 days to respond to your request to know or delete, we will inform you accordingly.

We may deny certain requests based on our legal rights and obligations. For example, we may retain personal information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record keeping purposes, to maintain an active account, and to process transactions and facilitate customer requests.

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to responding to your requests. The verification steps will vary depending on the sensitivity of the personal information and whether you have an account with us.

You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf. When submitting the request, please ensure the authorized agent identifies himself/herself/itself as an authorized agent.

How To Update, Change, Opt-Out, or Delete Your Information

You may request that we update, correct, or delete your information collected through the Site by emailing info@speedyjobs.com. To help protect your privacy and security, we may take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to honoring any such requests we receive.

You may unsubscribe from receiving emails from us by following the opt-out link provided in those email communications. Please note that even if you opt out of receiving such communications from us, we may continue to send you non-promotional emails, such as communications regarding our ongoing relationship with you.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make material changes, we will notify you by revising the date at the top of this Privacy Policy and posting an announcement on the home page regarding the amended Policy. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you visit the Site to stay informed about our information practices. You will be deemed to have been made aware of, will be subject to, and will be deemed to have accepted, the changes to any amended or revised Policy by your continued use of our services or the Site.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may email us at info@speedyjobs.com or write to us at:

Speedy Jobs
71 Commercial St.
Boston, MA 02109

To opt out and unsubscribe from email communications, info@speedyjobs.com.